Free tools / Construction

Voltage Drop Calculator

Voltage drop on a single-phase or three-phase run, copper or aluminum, 14 AWG to 500 kcmil, from the resistance values of NEC Chapter 9 Table 8 or from the K method. The result comes in volts and in percent, with the formula and the figures it used.

The circuit

System
Conductor
Method

From the source to the load.

Between the two conductors, such as 120 or 240.

You sized one run. Mirage measures them all from the drawings.

Mirage reads your electrical plan set and returns device counts, conduit runs and homeruns, traced to the sheet. Send us a plan set and we send back a plan, no commitment.

See electrical takeoff

Prefer to talk it through? Book a call

Document

We use your email to reply to you and, now and then, to tell you about Mirage. You can opt out at any time. Privacy policy

How it is calculated

  • Table 8 method. Voltage drop = multiplier x resistance (ohms per 1,000 ft) x one-way length (ft) x current (A) / 1,000, with the direct-current resistance of the chosen size at 75°C from NEC Chapter 9, Table 8.
  • K method. Voltage drop = multiplier x K x current (A) x one-way length (ft) / area (circular mils), with K = 12.9 for copper and 21.2 for aluminum.
  • Multiplier. 2 for a single-phase two-wire circuit, the square root of 3 (about 1.732) for a balanced three-phase circuit, whose drop is then line to line.
  • Percent. Voltage drop / system voltage x 100, compared with the 3 and 5 percent of the NEC's informational note.

Worked example

A 120 V single-phase circuit in 12 AWG stranded copper, 72 ft one way, carrying 16 A. With Table 8: 2 x 1.98 x 72 x 16 / 1,000 = 4.56 V, 3.80% of 120 V. With K: 2 x 12.9 x 16 x 72 / 6,530 = 4.55 V. Both are above 3 percent; 10 AWG brings it to 2.86 V, 2.38%.

The Table 8 values used here
Direct-current resistance at 75°C, ohms per 1,000 ft, from NEC Chapter 9 Table 8
SizeCircular milsCopper, uncoatedAluminum
14 AWG, solid4,1103.075.06
14 AWG, stranded4,1103.145.17
12 AWG, solid6,5301.933.18
12 AWG, stranded6,5301.983.25
10 AWG, solid10,3801.212
10 AWG, stranded10,3801.242.04
8 AWG, solid16,5100.7641.26
8 AWG, stranded16,5100.7781.28
6 AWG26,2400.4910.808
4 AWG41,7400.3080.508
3 AWG52,6200.2450.403
2 AWG66,3600.1940.319
1 AWG83,6900.1540.253
1/0 AWG105,6000.1220.201
2/0 AWG133,1000.09670.159
3/0 AWG167,8000.07660.126
4/0 AWG211,6000.06080.1
250 kcmil250,0000.05150.0847
300 kcmil300,0000.04290.0707
350 kcmil350,0000.03670.0605
400 kcmil400,0000.03210.0529
500 kcmil500,0000.02580.0424

Limits and assumptions

  • It ignores reactance and power factor and uses direct-current resistance. For AC runs with large conductors, or where the result is close to a limit, use the AC resistance and reactance of NEC Chapter 9, Table 9.
  • Resistance is taken at 75°C, uncoated copper or aluminum, one conductor per phase, Class B stranding or solid as listed.
  • Three-phase assumes a balanced load. Unbalanced loads and neutral current are not modelled.
  • It does not size conductors: ampacity, terminal ratings, conduit fill and the equipment grounding conductor are separate checks.
  • The 3 and 5 percent figures are an informational note in the NEC, not a requirement. A project specification can set a limit of its own.

Sources

Checked on . The Table 8 values above were transcribed from the table and checked against two published reproductions of it; NFPA's panel reports for the 2023 and 2026 editions show no revision to the table.

This calculator is not engineering, legal or compliance advice and does not replace the design engineer's calculation or a review by the authority having jurisdiction.

Questions

What voltage drop does the NEC allow?

The 3 and 5 percent figures are an informational note, not a requirement. In the 2023 edition, the note under 210.19 says branch-circuit conductors sized to prevent a drop over 3 percent at the farthest outlet, with no more than 5 percent on feeders and branch circuits together, provide reasonable efficiency of operation, and points to an informational note at 215.2(A)(2) for feeders. The NEC's style manual says informational notes do not contain requirements. A project specification can still set a limit of its own.

What is the K factor in the voltage drop formula?

The resistance of a conductor one circular mil in area and one foot long: 12.9 ohms for copper and 21.2 ohms for aluminum at 75°C, both derived from NEC Chapter 9 Table 8. Single-phase drop is 2 x K x current x one-way length / circular mils.

Should I use Table 8 or the K method?

Table 8 takes each size's own resistance; the K method applies one resistivity to every size. They differ slightly: a 12 AWG copper circuit of 72 ft at 16 A drops 4.56 V with Table 8 and 4.55 V with K = 12.9. Either is an approximation that leaves out reactance.

Why 2 for single-phase and 1.732 for three-phase?

On a single-phase two-wire circuit the current goes out on one conductor and back on the other, so the drop is counted over twice the one-way length. On a balanced three-phase circuit the multiplier is the square root of 3, about 1.732, and the result is a line-to-line drop, to compare with the line-to-line voltage.

Does the calculator account for power factor and reactance?

No. It uses DC resistance at 75°C. On AC circuits, especially with large conductors, reactance and the load's power factor change the effective impedance. NEC Chapter 9 Table 9 lists AC resistance and reactance for 600 V cables for a closer calculation.

What length should I enter?

The one-way length of the run, from the source to the load, in feet. The multiplier in the formula already accounts for the return path.

Does conductor temperature change the result?

Yes. Table 8 is at 75°C, and Note 2 to the table corrects for another temperature: R2 = R1 x (1 + alpha x (T2 - 75)), with alpha 0.00323 for copper and 0.00330 for aluminum. A conductor running cooler has less resistance, so the drop shown here is on the high side for it.

The lengths come from the drawings

A voltage drop check is only as good as the run length behind it. Mirage deploys agents that take off device counts, conduit runs and home runs from the electrical set, every quantity traced to the sheet it came from, for your estimators to review. They feed your estimate; they do not check a design against the NEC.